NMIMS, Mumbai
Video Play Icon9 Videos,
8 Photos
NMIMS, Mumbai Logo

NMIMS Mumbai Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Companies

  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 1981
NMIMS Mumbai Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3
  • NMIMS Mumbai Placement Overview 2026
  • NMIMS Mumbai Placement Report 2026
  • NMIMS Mumbai Average Package 2026
  • NMIMS Mumbai NIRF Placement Report
  • + 2 more items

NMIMS Mumbai Placement Overview 2026

3.9icon

(1013 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   What is the highest package offered at NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

The highest package secured by Engineering and MBA Tech batch 2026 of MPSTME, NMIMS Mumbai was INR 19.75 LPA and INR 28.38 LPA.

Q:   What's the actual reality of placements in the NMIMS Mumbai MBA Core programme?
A: 

During NMIMS placements 2024, 37% of the MBA Core students were placed through PPOs. A total of 168 companies participated in the placement process, including 72 new recruiters. The institute also witnessed the participation of 68 Fortune 500 recruiters. Check the complete insights of NMIMS MBA placements 2024 from the table below:

ParticularsMBA Core Placement Statistics (2024)
Highest packageINR 67.70 LPA
Average packageINR 25.13 LPA
Top 10% package

INR 40.60 LPA

Top 20% package

INR 37.10 LPA

Top 30% package

INR 34.40 LPA

Top 40% package

INR 32.10 LPA

Batch placed through PPOs 37%
Fortune 500 recruiters68
Total recruiters168
New recruiters72

NMIMS Mumbai Placement Report 2026

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   What is the placement package offered at NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

The highest and average package secured by MBA Tech batch 2026 stood at INR 28.38 LPA and INR 12.02 LPA. Engineering batch 2026 of MPSTME, NMIMS Mumbai achieved the highest and average salary of INR 19.75 LPA and 8.03 LPA. 

Q:   Were any PPO's offered during NMIMS Mumbai placements?
A: 

PPO details for batch 2026 are yet ot be released. Around 37% PPOs were made to MBA Core students and 27% to MBA HR students in 2024. 

Q:   Has NMIMS Mumbai collaborated with any college or university?
A: 

NMIMS Mumbai has collaborated with various universities, industries, and colleges. NMIMS Mumbai has signed MoUs with various organisations, industries, and industries. The below-mentioned table reflects on the NMIMS collaborations:

Collaborations
Purdue UniversityUniversity of South AustraliaUniversity of Leeds
The University of Queensland--
Q:   Does NMIMS Mumbai offer BBA with any international collaboration?
A: 

NMIMS Mumbai also offers a three-year dual degree BBA course in International Business through the Center for International Studies. This course is offered in collaboration with Kingston University, London, where two years will be taught at NMIMS Mumbai campus and the remaining one year will be taught at Kingston University. Those who pass Class 12 with 60% aggregate in the respective subjects and have a minimum IELTS score of 6.0 TOEFL 80 or equivalent is required for those for whom English is not their first language or do not meet 70% and above score in the English Language are eligible to apply to this course. 

NMIMS Mumbai Average Package 2026

B.Des
Average package trend
Highest package trend
NMIMS Mumbai placements Average Package graph

Top Recruiters

Aditya Birla Group
American Express
Barclays Bank
DE Shaw
CRISIL
Goldman Sachs
ICICI
Credit Suisse
Bank of America
Axis Bank
Kotak Mahindra Bank
TATA AIG Insurance
StandardChartered
Nomura
IDFC
Tresvista
YesBank
Marsh
Google
Wipro
Microsoft
Deloitte
Ernst & Young
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 121 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NMIMS Mumbai Average Placement
Q:   Who are the top recruiters visited during NMIMS Mumbai placements?
A: 

The list of recruiters that were part of NMIMS placements 2024 to offer job opportunities to students of various Schools is presented below:

NMIMS Mumbai Placements: Top Recruiters
BNY MellonBarclaysGoldman Sachs
AccentureCRISILSBI Life
CapgeminiCiplaMaruti Suzuki
MacleodsAlembicMarsh
Q:   What is the average salary offered at NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

NMIMS Mumbai average package is released for its several schools. MBA Tech average package recorded during 2026 placement drive was INR 12.02 LPA. Check out the school wise average package recorded during NMIMS Mumbai placements 2026 and previous years:

Course/School

Average Package

MBA Tech (Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management & Engineering)

INR 12.02 LPA (2026)

Engineering (Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management & Engineering)

INR 8.03 LPA (2026)

BDes Humanising Technology (School of Design)

INR 10.44 LPA (2025)

MSc Finance (Anil Surendra Modi School of Commerce)

INR 7.78 LPA (2025)

BBA (Anil Surendra Modi School of Commerce)

INR 6.66 LPA (2025)

BCom Hons (Anil Surendra Modi School of Commerce)

INR 7.26 LPA (2025)

BSc Finance (Anil Surendra Modi School of Commerce)

INR 8.67 LPA (2025)

MBA Core (School of Business Management)

INR 25.13 LPA (2024)

MBA HR (School of Business Management)

INR 18.64 LPA (2024)

BPharm – MBA and MPharm – MBA (Shobhaben Pratapbhai Patel School of Pharmacy and Technology Management)

INR 9 LPA (2024)

BSc Economics (Sarla Anil Modi School of Economics)

INR 7.64 LPA (2023)

MSc Economics (Sarla Anil Modi School of Economics)

INR 9.32 LPA (2023)

Q:   Does NMIMS have 100 per cent placement record for BBA?
A: 

NMIMS has a successful track record in placing students. During NMIMS placements 2022, the highest package offered was INR 10 LPA. The average package offered was INR 5.44 LPA. 

Q:   How were BSc placements at NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

The institute has released the placement data for BSc Economics. During NMIMS placements 2023, 95 companies were part of the BSc Economics recruitment drive. In addition to this, the highest and average package offered to BSc Economics students passing out in 2023 was INR 19 LPA and INR 7.64 LPA, respectively. The complete insights of NMIMS BSc placements are mentioned below:

ParticularsBSc Economics Placement Statistics (2023)
the highest packageINR 19 LPA
Average packageINR 7.64 LPA 
Total recruiters95
Popular recruitersMSCI, AU Small Finance Bank, Deloitte

NMIMS Mumbai MBA Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2026)
₹ 41.28 L
₹ 24.6 L
190
76
69
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.5/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NMIMS Mumbai MBA/PGDM Placements
Q:   How good are the MBA placements at NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

NMIMS Mumbai offer decent placements to its MBA students annually. Recently, average package secured by MBA Core batch 2026 stood at INR 24.6 LPA, while the highest package recorded at INR 41.28 LPA. Take a look at the average CTC offered to MBA Core and MBA HR batch 2026 form the table below:

Average Package

MBA Core Batch 2026

MBA HR Batch 2026

Top 10%

INR 31.25 LPA

INR 25.69 LPA

Top 20%

INR 28.92 LPA

INR 23.97 LPA

Top 30%

INR 27.02LPA

INR 23.09 LPA

Top 40%

INR 25.58 LPA

INR 22.67 LPA

Q:   Which is the top sector during NMIMS Mumbai MBA placements?
A: 

BFSI was the top sector in terms of company distribution during MBA Tech placement 2025. The company distribution from this sector was 37%. FMCG, E-Comm, Conglomerate and Consulting placed the most number of MBA Tech students in 2025.

BFSI was the top recruiting sector during MBA Core placements 2024. The University has also released the on-campus and PPO bifurcation for various sectors. The table below depicts the PPOs and on-campus placement percentage for NMIMS MBA Core placements 2024:

SectorMBA Core: PPOMBA Core: On-Campus
BFSI41%59%
Consulting38%62%
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, Power, Oil & Gas, Aviation33%67%
FMCG, FMCD & Retail57%43%
IT/ Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, Media & Telecom, Real Estate24%76%
Start-ups, Logistics & E-commerce20%80%

The sector-wise placement percentage for MBA HR has also been released, which is illustrated below:

SectorMBA HR: PPOMBA HR: On-Campus
BFSI30%70%
Consulting7%93%
Conglomerate, Manufacturing, Power, Oil & Gas, Aviation36%64%
FMCG, FMCD & Retail20%80%
IT/ Analytics, Pharmaceuticals, Media & Telecom, Real Estate45%55%
Start-ups, Logistics & E-commerce-100%

NMIMS Mumbai
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Universities
Colleges
Engineering
Management
Pharmacy
NMIMS Mumbai UG - 3 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 3 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
6.6 LPA5.5 LPA5.8 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
42%62%49%
Students placed268396461
% Passing Students100%100%100%
Students admitted
Info Icon
640640940
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
198244403
Students graduated
Info Icon
640640940
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
NMIMS Mumbai UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
8.5 LPA7.7 LPA7.75 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
62%67%89%
Students placed234251369
% Passing Students109%108%107%
Students admitted
Info Icon
380372415
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
11212875
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
562831
Students graduated
Info Icon
414400446
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in NMIMS Mumbai - MBA also showed interest in

Mumbai
#24 NIRF
₹16.00 L
Hyderabad
₹22.00 L
Pune
#11 NIRF
₹19.20 L
Jamshedpur
#10 NIRF
₹15.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Hyderabad
#21 Business Today
₹17.01 L
Mumbai
#65 NIRF
₹12.96 L
Pune
#12 Business Today
₹12.91 L
Mumbai
#20 NIRF
₹22.66 L
Goa - Other
#43 NIRF
₹10.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

NMIMS Mumbai
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.1/5
Verified Icon1013 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.9
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.2
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.3
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.1
Money Review IconValue for Money3.9
What students say about NMIMS, Mumbai
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Major companies like Infosys, Dell, Britannia, MTR Foods and a few others visit our college to offer placements.
Based on 308 Reviews
DislikesView All
I didn't attend the placements, but I have heard from my batchmates that very few good companies came for the recruitment.
Based on 82 Reviews
V
Vanshika Verified Icon
Integrated B.Tech. in Data Science + MBA in Technology Management - Batch of 2029
Offered by Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management & Engineering, NMIMS, Mumbai
3.8
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Satisfied with faculty, placements in 2025, and infrastructure.
Placements: I think 90% of students get placed by the college itself. I think the highest package is 30 LPA, the lowest is 8–9 LPA, and the average is around 15–20 LPA. Amazon, KPMG, Morgan Stanley, and many other good companies visit the campus. Around 90% of students get internships. The roles offered probably include data analyst positions.
Infrastructure: The college has great facilities, from clean, air-conditioned classrooms to the canteen and library. Different types of labs are also available for studying various processes. The canteen serves good food. Wi-Fi works on laptops and in labs, but mobile network connectivity does not work because of jammers. Overall, facilities are good.
Faculty: Faculty members help students whenever needed. I think the curriculum makes students industry-ready. The first and last years are difficult, but overall, the course is good enough. I am not sure about the exact pass percentage, but I think it is around 80%.
Other: I chose this college because it offers an integrated MBA with B.Tech. I think it provides the flexibility to choose electives and study subjects we are actually interested in. The timetable structure and communication with students could be improved. Events & activities take place on campus.
Reviewed on 21 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
O
Oisika Das Verified Icon
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) - Batch of 2029
Offered by NMIMS Deemed to be University, Bannerghatta
4.2
1.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Good infrastructure and cool fests.
Placements: There are basically no direct placements provided by the college for this course. The college does not have a strong or structured placement system. Companies regularly visit the campus. They recruit students directly. Most students are responsible for finding their own internships and employment opportunities. Students also receive PPOs from previous internships.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is quite good. Campus is clean. It is well maintained and equipped with multiple elevators. Everything mentioned in facilities list is available. It includes a functional outdoor sports arena. The library is pretty spacious, with every course book available. Mess food is a bit off, but the cafe has good options where we can buy food at a minimal cost.
Faculty: Faculty is cooperative and approachable. They are supportive towards students. They make a genuine effort to explain concepts in a simple and understandable manner. Course curriculum is quite comprehensive. It is relevant for law students. Semester exams are manageable if classes are attended regularly.
Other: Events and fests keep happening throughout the year.
Reviewed on 27 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
M.Sc. in Applied Psychology - Batch of 2026
Offered by Sunandan Divatia School of Science, NMIMS, Mumbai
3.8
2.0Placements3.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
If I had to do it again, I would undoubtedly do it. Learnt a lot.
Placements: Psychology as a course itself usually gets very few placements. I was in the clinical specialisation, so none from my specialisation were placed. Industrial psychology does get placements, although I'm unsure of the packages offered. Internships were compulsory, so all of us got one.
Infrastructure: Classrooms, library, and labs were 9/10. The canteen was great. Student-friendly with a great variety. Wi-Fi was not the best in a few classrooms. Washrooms were good. Water facility was well maintained. There was no playground or games. We did have sports competitions that were held somewhere outside.
Faculty: Faculty members were highly qualified with great knowledge, except for one or two. The course was apt, hectic, and still very good. The internships provided by college were rigorous. Loved how presentations were given importance. Exams were mildly to moderately difficult. Overall the pass percentage would be 96-97 percent.
Reviewed on 29 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Adishwar Jain Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Information Technology - Batch of 2026
Offered by Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management and Engineering, NMIMS, Shirpur
4.2
3.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Placements are not so good, but the infrastructure is very good.
Placements: In the passing batch of 2026, out of approximately 200+ students. Only around 60 students got placed by December 2025 (end of Semester VII). By the end of May 2026, around 80–100 students will be placed through campus placements. The highest package is offered by Future First at 17.03 LPA. Lowest package is offered by Infosys at 3.6 LPA. The average package is 7 LPA. Top recruiting companies include TCS, ZS, Capgemini, HPE, Infosys, Oracle, ICICI Lombard, and KPMG. Around 30% of students get internships in companies like HPE, ZS, KPMG, Cognitus, Infosys, ICICI Lombard, Samsung Display, and more. The major roles offered are Data Analyst and Consulting roles.
Infrastructure: Facilities include a gymnasium, cricket ground, football ground, and indoor sports area (squash, TT, foosball, billiards, carrom, chess). Basketball, volleyball, badminton, and lawn tennis courts also available. Wi-Fi is for seamless connection. Other facilities include daily room cleaning, laundry services, and a general store for daily needs. Along with 24/7 medical attention, staff and warden support, security guards, and music, dance, and drama rooms. There are several smart labs in the academic building. It includes IoT labs and other labs equipped with high-end systems. All classrooms are clean, properly lit, and air-conditioned. The library is the best place as it is peaceful, well-built, properly monitored, and has a wide range of books. The mess food is very good, and separate food is also available for Jain students.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful, qualified, and well-versed in their subjects. The course curriculum is relevant, but it includes some old technologies that are hardly used today. Exams are difficult, and many students fail in semester exams, after which they appear for re-exams or may get a year back. The passing percentage is still above 50%. Sometimes, exam papers include questions outside the syllabus. The checking is very strict.
Other: The campus life is very good. Students should definitely stay here as they can enjoy and learn a lot. Things that can make the college better include improved management and more flexibility for students. Students cannot bring or consume outside food or drinks inside the campus except sealed items like chips and biscuits. Soft drinks and other beverages are not sold, except buttermilk and lassi. Rules are very strict, and management does not show much flexibility. Some students are also involved in smoking and substance use, which is common. Several events like Holika Dahan, Lohri, Sports Fest, Annual Cultural Fest, and Tech Fest are organized.
Reviewed on 6 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Kalpesh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Information Technology - Batch of 2028
Offered by Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management and Engineering, NMIMS, Shirpur
4.6
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Very good college. I will give a 5-star review.
Placements: I am a B.Tech student at my college. Around 90% of students got placed. The highest package in my college is 24 LPA, and the average is 8 LPA. Around 80% of students got internships.
Infrastructure: Well-furnished classrooms and labs are available. The food quality in the hostel is low. I wish the hostel facilities were of good quality. All sports are available. Many grounds are there, and very good coaches are present. Good facilities are available. Students are also mature.
Faculty: Faculty members are good. The course curriculum is good.
Other: Fests are also amazing.
Reviewed on 9 Jun 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Mishti Gupta Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Engineering - Batch of 2029
Offered by NMIMS, Indore
4.2
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Everything is good infrastructure and facilities.
Placements: About 12 LPA is the maximum for B.Tech, 4 LPA is the minimum, and 6 LPA is the average. A lot of roles are being offered. Some subjects help in placements. TCS, Infosys, and many more companies are recruiting for the course. About 60 to 70 percent of students are placed.
Infrastructure: Facilities like good accommodation and hostel provide various facilities with a consumer shop, Wi-Fi, and separate hostels for each gender. There are security guards and classrooms, and labs are perfect with an AC facility and good chairs. The canteen is affordable and good food is provided.
Faculty: Teachers are good and provide materials, no books are needed for the course to be purchased and everything is available from the teachers. Semester exams are quite difficult and sometimes moderate. I feel some subjects may be irrelevant but still the course is alright.
Reviewed on 1 Jun 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

NMIMS Mumbai Placement FAQs

Q:   Which is the top recruiting sector during SBM NMIMS MBA Core placements?
A: 

 Sector-wise PPO and On-Campus placement distribution made during SBM NMIMS MBA Core placements 2026 is presented below:

MBA CorePercentage of offersPPO'sOn Campus
Banking, Financial Services,
and Insurance
38%25%75%

Startup, Logistics &

E-commerce

6%29%71%

IT/Analytics, Pharmaceuticals,

media & telecom, Real Estate

20%8%92%

Conglomerate, Manufacturing,

power, oil & gas, Aviation

13%38%62%

FMCG, FMCD &
Retail

12%46%54%

Consulting

11%34%66%
Q:   How are the placements at NMIMS Mumbai for MBA students?
A: 

NMIMS Mumbai offeres good placements for its MBA programs annually. A total of 90 recruiters visited the MPSTME campus and placed students with decent salaries. Highest and average package secured by MBA Tech batch 2026 stood at INR 28.38 LPA and INR 12.02 LPA. Median salary stood at INR 10.50 LPA. 

Q:   What is the highest package offered to MBA Core students at NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

The highest package offered during the placement drive 2026 has not been out. The table below showcases the sector-wise NMIMS MBA the highest package for 2024:

Sector

MBA Core the highest Package (2024)

Marketing

INR 67.70 LPA

General Management

INR 61.39 LPA (International)

Operations & Data Science

INR 31.38 LPA

Finance

INR 31.20 LPA

Q:   Which is the top sector during NMIMS MBA Tech placements?
A: 

BFSI sector was the top recruiting sector during NMIMS MBA Tech placement 2026. The company distribution and students placement distribution from the BFSI sector this year was 40%. 

Q:   Is NMIMS Mumbai easy to crack?
A: 

It is not tough to get in NMIMS Mumbai but it is not easy either. Admission to all PG-level Management programmes and UG-level Law courses are based on NMAT by GMAC scores and NLAT & CLAT scores, respectively. Cracking these exams needs torough research on how to strategically prepare for the exams. Refer to the Shiksha’s NMAT exam page for more details on how to prepare for NMIMS Mumbai entrance exam.

Q:   Can I get direct admission to BDes at NMIMS, Mumbai?
A: 

No, NMIMS, Mumbai BDes admission is not open for direct admissions. Candidates need to appear in NMIMS DAT/HT in order to apply for BDes course. Selection process will also include a Studio Test, Portfolio review as well as a personal interview round.

Q:   Can I get direct admission to BA LLB (hons) at NMIMS, Mumbai?
A: 

No, candidates cannot get direct admission in BA LLB (hons) course of NMIMS, Mumbai. Candidates will be selected on entrance basis and for this, NMIMS LAT or CLAT-UG is a mandatory requirement. Only candidates with a minimum aggregate of 50% in Class 12 board exams 

Q:   How much does NMIMS Mumbai MBA cost?
A: 

MBA is a two-year course consisting of four semesters. NMIMS Mumbai offers various Management courses including MBA, MBA in Human Resources, MBA in Law, etc. The total tuition fee for NMIMS Mumbai MBA range between INR 16 Lakh and INR 27 lakh. However the fee range could have changed, students can visit the college's official website for exact information related to fees for MBA.

Students can check the table below for some popular courses under MBA:

Course NameTotal Tuition Fee
Business AnalyticsINR 23 lakh
Human ResourcesINR 25.5 lakh

Pharmaceutical Management

INR 18 lakh
Q:   How can I join in NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

NMIMS Mumbai admissions are a three-step process. Candidates are required to fulfil the minimum eligbility criteria to apply for the respective courses. Find below the detailed steps around NMIMS Mumbai admission process:

  1. Application Form: Eligible candidates have to register for the course-wise entrance exams such as NPAT, NLAT, etc., conducted by the university. To register for the respective courses, candidates have to fill an online application form along with paying the application fee.
  2. Selection Round: The university conducts various entrance exams to provide admission to respective courses. Candidates must qualify the exams with a valid score.  
  3. Fee Payment: Once all the selection rounds are completed, the university release merit list. The selected candidates have to pay a certain amount of fee to confirm their seats.
Q:   Can students get direct admission at NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

No, candidates seeking admission to Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies must appear for the programme-specific entrance exams conducted by the NMIMS Mumbai. NMIMS Deemed-To-Be-University also accepts several national-level entrance tests for undergraduate, postgraduate, and PhD course admissions. The accepted entrance exams are NMAT, NMIMS CET, GPAT, NMIMS - NPAT, and others. Study the NPAT books to clear the NMIMS - NPAT exam. Check the previous year and current GPAT result to predict the probability of admission to various courses.

Q:   What is the fee for BBA at NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

MIMS BBA fees depends on the BBA specialisation selection by the candidates. The total tuition fees for BBA ranges from INR 6 lakh-INR 38 lakh at NMIMS Mumbai.

Check out NMIMS Mumbai Fees for all courses!

Q:   Which exam is required for admission to BA LLB (hons) at NMIMS, Mumbai?
A: 

Candidates who want to take admission into NMIMS, Mumbai BA LLB (hons) course must appear in NMIMS LAT or CLAT-UG in order to apply for this course. Selection will be based on fulfillment of NMIMS, Mumbai BA LLB (hons) eligibility criteria as well as CLAT-UG scores submitted by each candidate.

Q:   Is Mathematics/Statistics required for NMIMS, Mumbai BDes admission?
A: 

NMIMS, Mumbai BDes eligibility criteria does not require candidates to have Mathematics or Statistics in Class 12th to be eligible for admission. Chosen stream or set of subjects are irrelevant for BDes admission at Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies, Mumbai.

Q:   What is the eligibility for admission at NMIMS for BBA?
A: 

Candidates seeking for admission to NMIMS Mumbai BBA course must fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. Admission to BBA is entirely entrance-based. Find below the course-wise eligibility for BBA offered at NMIMS Mumbai:

Course/ School

Eligibility

BBA (General)

Class 12 with 50% aggregate in the respective subjects

BBA (Branding & Advertising)

Class 12 with 50% aggregate in the respective subjects

BBA (International Business) in
collaboration with Kingston
University, London*

Class 12 with 60% aggregate in the respective subjects

*For BBA in IB, candidates have to complete 2 years at Mumbai campus and 1 year at Kingston University, London. A minimum IELTS score of 6.0 TOEFL 80 or equivalent is required for those for whom English is not their first language or do not meet 70% and above score in English Language.

Q:   What is the average package for MCA at NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

NMIMS Mumbai average package for MCA was INR 4.1 LPA. However, during NMIMS placements 2021, the highest salary package offered was INR 8.70 LPA. 

Q:   Is it difficult to get into NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

It can be quite challenging to get into NMIMS Mumbai considering the increasing competition and limited number of seats. Students are accepted primarily on the basis of entrance exam. Hence, students are to prepare for the course-specific entrance test to improve their NMIMS Mumbai admission chances. With the right preparation and strategy, students have a good chance of getting into NMIMS. Students can check out the following table to know about the important topics for various NMIMS Mumbai entrance exam:

NMAT CET SyllabusNMAT SyllabusNMAT Question PapersNMIMS LAT
NMIMS CET Exam PatternNMAT Mock TestNMIMS-NPAT SyllabusNMIMS-NPAT Question Papers
Q:   Can I get direct admission at NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

No, direct admission is not possible. Candidates seeking admission to Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies need to appear for the course specific entrance exams conducted by the University. NMIMS also accepts several national-level entrance tests to admits students for UG, PG and PhD courses.

Q:   When is the last date of registration for NMAT exam?
A: 

NMAT 2026 registration begins on official website as per the schedule. Candidates must complete the NMAT registration before October 31. Candidates who wish to retake the exam later within the current testing widnow are also required to apply before the last date.

For real-time updates on exam dates of NMAT exam, follow NMAT exam date and schedule.

Q:   Does NMIMS Mumbai accept JEE Main for BTech?
A: 

No, for admission to BTech course, NMIMS does not accept scores of JEE Main. Admission to BTech is based on a valid score of the university-level entrance exam of NMIMS. Aspirants can apply via a valid score of NMIMS CET, which is particularly conducted for admission to its four-year BTech course across all campuses of NMIMS. 

qna

NMIMS Mumbai

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a week ago

The course wise the highest and average package offered to the students during NMIMS Hyderabad placements 2026 is presented in the data tabulated below:

Coursethe highest Package (2026)Average Package (2026)
MBAINR 26 LPAINR 12 LPA
BTechINR 7 LPAINR 4.8 LPA
BCom & BBAINR 7.5 LPAINR 5.5 LPA
BPharma & MBA TechINR 10 LPAINR 8 LPA
BBA LLB & BA LLBINR 6.2 LPAINR 5 LPA

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

Yes, NMIMS Hyderabad provides good placement packages for its law students. The placement packages are given below:

CourseHighest Package (2026)Average Package (2026)
BBA LLB & BA LLBINR 6.2 LPAINR 5 LPA

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

The key BPharma placement highlights recorded during NMIMS Hyderabad placements 2026 is given below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2026)
the highest PackageINR 10 LPA
Average PackageINR 8 LPA

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

Yes, BTech placement at NMIMS Hyderabad are good. Check out the key highlights are given below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2026)
the highest PackageINR 7 LPA
Average PackageINR 4.8 LPA
Top 25% PackageINR 6.75 LPA
Companies Visited31

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

NMIMS Hyderabad is collaborated with national and international organisations. Below mentioned are the NMIMS Hyderabad collaborations:

  • T-HUB
  • ACCA (Association of Chartered Certified Accountants)
  • FICCI (Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry)
  • FTCCI (Federation of Telangana Chambers of Comme

...Read more

P

Puhup Kumari

Contributor-Level 9

Content authored by:

NMIMS Mumbai
Take a look at Campus

NMIMS Mumbai Campus Building(1)Header
NMIMS Mumbai Campus Building(2)Campus Building
NMIMS Mumbai Campus Building(3)Campus Building
NMIMS Mumbai Campus View
NMIMS Mumbai Others(1)

NMIMS Mumbai
Contact Information

Address

V. L, Pherozeshah Mehta Road,
Mumbai ( Maharashtra)

Phone
18001025138

(For general query)

02242355555

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->